ABOUT US

CONTACT

Back

Categories
MMA

Privacy Policy

Eagle Sports is committed to providing quality service to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Unless given consent to do otherwise, the Company will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

1. Information Collected

We collect information about you for the purposes of conducting our business. The personal information we collect includes information you give us when you:

  1. register for an account with Eagle Sports;
  2. contact us;
  3. make a purchase online; and/or
  4. participate in a promotion or enter a competition run by us.

 The information we collect may include, but is not limited to your

  1. name
  2. contact details such as your address, phone contact details, email address
  3. payment details and purchase history
  4. other information such as product preferences and buying patterns.

This information allows us to facilitate access to our website, to deliver the products you have ordered, and to conduct marketing activities such as providing targeted sales promotions and seeking your opinion on our products and services.

2. Cookies

When you visit our website, we may use cookies to enhance and manage our website and improve the services we provide to you. Cookies store information on your hard drive an allow us to provide a better user experience for you – for example, storing information (other than payment information) without you having to re-enter it each time you visit our website. Cookies can also help us to personalise our website to better match your needs and interests, and understand how our visitors use our site and which information is the most important to them.

Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of our site may not work properly if you do. Cookies that contain an identifier uniquely linked to you may relate to the information described above.

3. Collection of Non-Personal Data

When you interact with us, we automatically receive and store certain types of information, such as the content you view, the date and time that you view this content, the products you purchase, or your location information associated with your IP address. We use the information we collect to develop content that is of most interest to our visitors and give us feedback on what is and isn’t working on our website.

4. Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

We will securely hold your personal information and will not trade, rent or sell it. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. to provide our services to you, including fulfilment of orders you make;
  2. to advise you of news and product updates, specials, promotions and competitions and other information. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications;
  3. If in a worst case scenario we need to enlist the services of a debt recovery agency in order to facilitate the collection of outstanding monies owed

5. Security

Eagle Sports is incredibly aware how important the security of your information is  and  takes reasonable steps to protect the personal we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse, including but not limited to the following:

  1. Information and payments are protected with a Digicert Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption
  2. Payment gateways are PCI compliant
  3. we do not store your credit card details
  4. when no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

While we seek to protect your personal information by implementing digital security systems in various parts of our website, Eagle Sports cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information

6. Access to Personal Information and Complaints Procedure

You may at any time request a copy of the information we hold about you or make changes to your details by contacting the Privacy Compliance Officer at brett@eaglesports.com.au or by mailing: 

Privacy Compliance Officer 
Eagle Sports
42-44 Licola Crescent
Dandenong South VIC 3175 

Please advise of the specific information you require and note that we may ask to verify your identity and for more information about your request.

Should you have an issue or complaint relating to your personal information, please contact the Privacy Compliance Officer as outlined in 5.1.3 above and we will endeavor to respond to your request within a reasonable period. You may wish to contact the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) if you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint.